Geocollectors' Support

Effective as of January 1st, 2014

PRIVACY POLICY

Geocollectors and its affiliates are committed to respect your privacy and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy legislation. This privacy policy (“Policy”) is composed in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999, as amended) and it describes how Geocollectors shall collect and use personal information. “Personal information” shall mean information relating to you or another identifiable individual.

1. Acceptance

By buying our products and services you accept and agree with the terms of this Policy. If you do not accept and agree with the terms of this Policy, do not buy our products and services and do not provide Geocollectors with your personal information.

2. Controller of Your Personal Information

The controller of your personal information is Kittilän Harmonia Ltd (“Geocollectors”) with the following contact and business information:

Geocollectors
Mannerheimintie 15a B
00260 Helsinki
Finland
Business Identity Code: FI24642550
E-Mail: info@geocollectors.com

You may modify and update your personal information and delete incorrect or unnecessary personal information through your Geocollectors user account. You may do this also by contacting Geocollectors Customer Support by email (support@geocollectors.com).

In addition to the contact and business information described above, any other Geocollectors affiliates providing you with any Geocollectors products or services may be a controller of your personal information. You may find the identity of any such controller and its contact details by reviewing the terms and conditions of such products or services or by using contact information provided in Geocollectors websites.

3. Information Collected

Geocollectors may collect your personal information and other information when you make a purchase or order, use or register into our products and services, create an account, take part in campaigns or research or otherwise interact with us. We may collect your personal information and, for example, information on IP-address, access times, the sites linked from, pages visited, the links and features used, the content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language or such other information.

Geocollectors may collect information about your use of our products and services every time you access Geocollectors services online. Geocollectors may collect information about your account, purchases, orders, downloads, agreements between you and Geocollectors, requested services, visits to land areas, payments, delivery details, contacts, communications, participation in research or campaigns or other interaction related to Geocollectors. Geocollectors may ask for information such as your name, email address, phone number, street address, user names and passwords, feedback, age, gender, and language, bank account number, credit card details and such other financial information. Geocollectors may also maintain records of your consents, preferences, visits and settings relating to location information, marketing and sharing of personal information.

Geocollectors may invite you to join voluntary product and service improvement or research programs in relation to which detailed information shall be collected.

Geocollectors may, in accordance with applicable legislation, record your communication with our customer support or with such other contact points.

4. Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

Geocollectors may process your personal information for providing products and services, accounts, surveys and improvement of services, communication, marketing, advertising and recommendations. Geocollectors may use your personal information to identify you, to provide you with our products and services, to process your requests or otherwise to perform any duties or rights based on agreement between you and Geocollectors. Geocollectors shall use your personal information to ensure the functionality and security of Geocollectors products and services. By collecting personal information Geocollectors shall also aim to prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses.

On Geocollectors website you may create a user account that enables you to use our services and manage your content. Information about your device and service activations, use of products and services, preferences and your other transactions may be combined with your account information to enable us to better personalize our offers. When you log into your account, such information is used to identify and manage your information and interactions in Geocollectors websites and Geocollectors database.

Geocollectors may use your personal information to develop and manage our products, services, customer support, sales and marketing, to market, advertise and recommend Geocollectors products and services and to otherwise communicate with you. Geocollectors may also combine personal information collected in connection with your use of Geocollectors products and services with other personal information Geocollectors may have about you. Geocollectors may conduct market research when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed. We may use your personal information to personalize our offering and to provide you with more relevant and suitable services. With your consent, information collected through voluntary research and surveys may also be combined with your account information.

5. Sharing Personal Information

Geocollectors shall not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties unless Geocollectors have your consent to do so. We may publish information about Geocollectors land areas and their availability and to publish a Geocollectors landholding database. However, you shall have the right to choose whether or not your right of possession is public and whether it can be published or not. As some services allow sharing personal information with other users or with other services and their users, you should consider carefully before disclosing any personal information or other information that might be accessible to other users.

However, Geocollectors may share your personal information with any affiliates of Geocollectors or such authorized third parties who process personal information for Geocollectors for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy such as delivering your purchases, providing services, managing and analyzing consumer information, making credit checks, conducting research and marketing etc. Geocollectors shall require all third parties to act consistently with this Policy and to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Geocollectors may combine information that Geocollectors have collected with information Geocollectors’ partners have collected to the extent permitted under applicable legislation.  Your personal information may be transferred internationally for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Geocollectors ensure that your personal information is protected as required by applicable legislation.

If Geocollectors should sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in certain countries, it shall have the right to disclose personal information to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers and to receive personal information from any prospective or actual counterparties and their advisers.

Geocollectors may be obliged by mandatory legislation to disclose your personal information to certain authorities or other third parties. Geocollectors may also disclose and otherwise process your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation to defend Geocollectors’s legitimate interests in civil or criminal legal proceedings.

6. Filming Permits

Geocollectors may film any Geocollectors land areas without your permit. When visiting your Geocollectors land area, you agree and allow Geocollectors to film and record footage and take pictures of you and your companionship. Geocollectors as the legitimate owner of such footage and pictures shall have a non-limited right to record, publish and use this footage and these pictures in its business and marketing and to provide any of its customers or potential customers with a 24/7 access to this footage and to real-time camera stream through Geocollectors websites. If you do not allow Geocollectors to film and record footage and take pictures of you and your companionship or to publish and use this material in its business and marketing, do not visit the Geocollectors land areas.

7. Protecting Personal Information

Geocollectors shall respect your privacy and security in providing and delivering Geocollectors products and services. Geocollectors shall enforce internal policies and guidelines through a selection of activities, including risk management, security and privacy engineering, training and assessments. Geocollectors shall address attention to online security, physical security and risk of information loss taking always into consideration the nature of the information being protected. In addition, Geocollectors shall limit access to any personal information only to authorized persons having a justified need to access such information.

8. Customer Rights

You shall have the right to know what personal information Geocollectors hold about you, to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal information deleted or updated, to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages and to request that Geocollectors stop processing your personal information for marketing purposes. You shall also have any and all other privacy protection rights based on applicable mandatory legislation. Geocollectors may, however, always send critical alerts to you.

You may exercise your rights by managing your user account or by contacting Geocollectors customer support. Through your user account you may also modify whether or not your landholding is public and whether it can be published or not. Please note that if you wish us to delete your personal information or to stop processing your personal information, Geocollectors may not be able to continue providing you with Geocollectors products or services.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

Geocollectors may from time to time amend any of the terms of this Policy or limit access to Geocollectors websites at any time with or without notice. However, if the terms of this Policy will be amended in a material way, Geocollectors shall publish a notice on such change on Geocollectors websites for a minimum of thirty (30) days.